Sport Scholars - Serena Vincent

Our current sport scholars

Check our scholars, the sport they compete in and their aspirations for 2022-23

As well as a reputation for academic excellence, we also have a history of sporting success. We provide financial and specialist support to student athletes, to help maximise their sporting potential whilst studying at the University of Portsmouth. Our aim is to help student athletes balance their training and competition schedule, along with the pressures of achieving a high quality degree. We do this by providing support through our Sports Scholarship Scheme. If you are competing at a regional or international level in your sport, you may be eligible for funding.

We provide scholarships for around 20 talented student athletes every year. Our scholarships are worth between £2,000 and £6,000 each. The scheme is open to all students, irrespective of nationality, year of study or academic course. Applications open in the summer, and scholarships are awarded at the start of the academic year in September. Visit our sports scholarships page for further information and to receive your application form.

Alfie Cogger - Sailing

Sports scholar Alfie Cogger

Mechanical Engineering BEng (Hons) - First year

  • International level athlete
  • GBR Squad Sailor since 2015
  • Represented GBR at Youth World Championships as British U19 in Nacra 15
  • Aims to compete in senior international double handed competitions and Olympics

Alfie Sadler - Ski Cross

Sports scholar Alfie Sadler

Film Production BA (Hons) - Second year

  • International level athlete
  • Second place ranking in the Audi Ski Cross Tour 2020
  • Aims to move into different levels of Ski Cross and compete at Europa Cup level and World Cup

Connie Wells - Karate

Sports scholar Connie Wells

Criminology and Forensic Studies BSc (Hons) - Second year

  • International level athlete
  • 2x Silver medalist at the European Championships in 2022
  • Aims to continue winning medals and compete in the World Championships in Germany 2023

Daniel Mock - Gymnastics

Sports scholar Daniel Mock

Sport and Exercise Science BSc (Hons)  - First year

  • International level athlete
  • 4th on Pommel Horse at the British Championships 2021
  • 1st All-around at the Presidential Classic at the ESPN in Florida 2019
  • Aims to continue competing at British and English Championships and be selected for the England Squad

Daniel Obinkwo - American Football

Sports scholar Daniel Obinkwo

Digital Marketing BA (Hons) - Third year (Placement)

  • National level athlete
  • GB Students South All-star and plays for Solent Thrashers in the BAFA Premiership
  • Aims to sign a professional contract overseas and become a part of the GB Men’s Adult team

Darren Chai Chee Hou - Badminton

Sport Scholar Darren Chai Chee Hou

BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science - Third year

  • National level athlete
  • Reading Open 2022 Men’s doubles winner & Mix doubles bronze medalist
  • Dorset Senior Silver 2022 Men’s Doubles Winner

Derrick Osadolor - Boxing

Sport scholar Derrick Osadalor

International Business BA (Hons) - Second year

  • National level athlete
  • BUCS Super Heavyweight Gold medalist 2022
  • Southern Counties Development Super Heavyweight Champion 2021
  • Aims to win National Championship and represent Team GB in the Commonwealth Games or Olympics

Emily Beach - Badminton

Sport scholar Emily Beach

Sport and Exercise Psychology MSc

  • International level athlete
  • Nottingham Open silver medalist 2022
  • Aims to compete in the Commonwealth Games and the Olympics

Emily Niven - Judo

Sport scholar Emily Niven

Economics and Management BA (Hons) - Third year

  • International level athlete
  • Ranked 3rd in the UK at Senior Level
  • Gold at the English Senior Open 2022, Welsh Senior Open 2022, and Northern Irish Senior Open 2022
  • Gold at Mierlo International 2022
  • Gold at BUCS 2022 and represented the University of Portsmouth at the European University Games 2022

Ericas Luckauskas - Taekwondo

 

Computer Science BSc (Hons) - Third year

  • International level athlete
  • Represented GB at the U21 European Championships 2022 and the University of Portsmouth at the European University Games 2022
  • Won two gold and one silver BUCS medals in the 2021/2022 academic year
  • Aims to continue to win medals domestically and gain experience in international competitions

Finlay Morgan - Gymnastics

Sport scholar Finley Morgan

Sport and Exercise Science BSc (Hons)  - Second year

  • International level athlete
  • Bronze medal at the British Championships 2021
  • Selected to represent England to compete at the Northern Europeans Championships in November
  • Signed to a German league team and will compete in the Bundesliga 
  • Aims to continue to win medals domestically and gain experience in international competitions at senior level

Harry Gadd - Cricket

Sport scholar Harry Gadd

Business and Management BA (Hons) - Third year

  • County level athlete
  • Plays for Havant County Cricket Club in the Southern Premier League who won the Southern Premier League T20 competition for the third year in a row
  • Aiming to play professional cricket

James Hall - Sailing

Sport scholar James Hall

Sport and Exercise Science BSc (Hons) - Third year

  • International level athlete
  • Current Cape 31 Yacht Team, 4th Brit at 29er at Worlds
  • Aims to compete at the Olympic games in the 49er class and to become a professional yacht sailor

Jon White - Athletics (800m)

Sport scholar Jon White

PhD Sport and Exercise Science - Fourth year

  • National Level Athlete 
  • 5th place at the England Senior Athletics Championships 2022
  • Aiming to medal at BUCS 2023

Kate Robertson - Sailing

Sport scholar Kate Robertson

Sport, Health, and Exercise Sciences (Dual Degree) BSc (Hons) - First year

  • International level athlete
  • Top ten at the 29er National Championships
  • U16 World Champion
  • Aims to transition to 470s on the Olympic Pathway

Kira Leat - Rugby

Sport scholar Kira Leat

Sport and Exercise Psychology BSc (Hons) - First year

  • International level athlete
  • Plays for Harlequins Women
  • Represented England in the u18 Six Nations
  • Aims to play for England U20s and Red Roses

Liam Budd - Triathlon

Sport scholar Liam Budd

Engineering and Technology BEng (Hons) - First year

  • National level athlete
  • 29th British Triathlon junior series
  • 5th European age group Triathlon Championships
  • Aims to transition to Senior Series and get a top 5 finish

Lloyd Collins-Page - Shooting

Sport scholar Lloyd Collins-Page

General Engineering HND - First year

  • International level athlete
  • National junior 3P Champion at Bisley
  • Competed in the Commonwealth Shooting Federation Championship (European division) and came 5th in the individuals and 2nd in pairs
  • Aims to compete in the European Championships and Olympics

Lucy Odell - Javelin

Sport scholar Lucy Odell

Diagnostic and Medical Imaging BSc (Hons) - Second year

  • National level athlete
  • Ranked 10th in the UK in the U20 age group, 33rd overall
  • Has been selected for the Junior Talent Programme for the 2022/2023 season

Michaela Green - Shooting

Sport scholar Michaela Green

MEng Civil Engineering

  • International level athlete
  • Runner up at the English Championships 2020
  • Won a bronze medal in Luxembourg representing Great Britain
  • Aims to represent the country in the Commonwealth Games and Olympics

Nathaniel Thatcher - American Football

Sport scholar Nathaniel Thatcher

BSc (Hons) Criminology and Forensic Studies - Third year

  • National level
  • Reached the Division 2 South final and was selected for the GB Student trial 2019 and has played in the Premier Division
  • Aims to reach the Team GB squad

Serena Vincent - Shot Put

Sport scholar Serena Vincent

BA (Hons) Geography - Second year

  • International level athlete
  • U23 National Champion and England Senior Champion 2022
  • BUCS record holder for indoor shot put
  • Aims to be competing at the U23 European Championships in 2023 and Olympics 2024

Simon Hall - Sailing

Sport scholar Simon Hall

BEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering - Third year

  • International level athlete
  • Etchell Youth Academy Winner
  • Ranked 3rd 29er Nationals, Medallion winner in the RORC Offshore Series
  • Aims to continue with offshore campaign whilst looking for funding for the 49er

Simon Olanipekun - Basketball

Sport scholar Simon Olanipekun

Property Development BSc (Hons) - First year

  • National level athlete
  • BUCS Division 2 winner & South Eastern Conference Cup Champion 2021/22
  • Aims to play professional basketball

Taylor-lei Mohan - BMX

Sport scholar Taylor-lei Mohan

Law with Business LLB (Hons) - Third year

  • International level athlete
  • Ranked British number 2 
  • Represents Peckham BMX Club
  • Placed 25th at the World Championships 2022
  • Placed 2nd at two European Cup rounds
  • Will compete in the European BMX rounds and World Championships

Tom Field - Powerlifting

Sport scholar Tom Field

Strength, Conditioning and Rehabilitation MSc

  • National level athlete
  • Ranked 4th in U23 age group
  • British Bench Press Champion - Junior 83kg
  • Aim to podium at BUCS and improve national ranking