Rugby players celebrating after scoring

Varsity 2022

Fixtures and Results from Varsity Cup 2022

Looking for Varsity 2022 photos? Head to our Facebook page.

In 2022, Portsmouth vs Southampton Varsity was held across a full weekend (12-13 March), giving attendees and players the chance to watch as much sport as possible. Most outdoor sports took place at HMS Temeraire, the Royal Navy’s main sports facility. Indoor sports, including swimming, basketball and tennis, took place in various locations central to the University.

TEAM UNIVERSITY OF PORTSMOUTH
98

TEAM UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON
158

Find out which team was awarded Varsity Team of the Year at Sports Awards 2022.

Results in the tables below show the score for the fixture where appropriate. Varsity fixtures are worth 4 overall points for a win, and 2 overall points for a draw.

Scores last updated: 14/03/22 10:00

Saturday 12 March Fixtures

Fixture Venue Time Result
Basketball Men's 2's St. Paul's Sports Hall 3.00-5.00pm
65-67
Basketball Women's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 5.00-7.00pm

44-66

Basketball Men's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 7.00-9.00pm
79-52

Fixture Venue Time Result
Cricket Men's 3's St. Paul's Sports Hall 8.30-10.00am
4-0
Cricket Men's 2's St. Paul's Sports Hall 10.00-11.30am
4-0
Cricket Men's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 11.30am-1.00pm
4-0

Fixture Venue Time Result
Football (Women's) 1's HMS Temeraire Premier Football Pitch 10.00am-12.00pm
3-2
Football (Women's) 2's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 12.00-2.00pm
3-1

Fixture Venue Time Result
Futsal Men's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 1.00-3.00pm
22-7

Fixture Venue Time Result
Lacrosse Men's 1's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 9.00-11.00am
1-15
Lacrosse Women's 2's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 11.00am-1.00pm
1-21

Fixture Venue Time Result
Netball 1's HMS Temeraire Outdoor Courts 9.00-10.30am
50-29
Netball 3's HMS Temeraire Outdoor Courts 10.30am-12.00pm
22-43
Netball 2's HMS Temeraire Outdoor Courts 12.00-1.30pm
47-27
Netball 4's HMS Temeraire Outdoor Courts 1.30-3.00pm
33-51
Netball 5's HMS Temeraire Outdoor Courts 3.00-4.30pm
29-38

Fixture Venue Time Result
Rugby Men's 3's HMS Temeraire 4G Pitch 10.00am-12.00pm
24-19
Rugby Men's 2's HMS Temeraire 4G Pitch 12.00-2.00pm
8-7
Rugby Women's 1's HMS Temeraire 4G Pitch 2.00-4.00pm
5-33

Fixture Venue Time Result
Squash rank 1-8 HMS Temeraire Squash Courts 9.00am-3.00pm
0-4
Squash rank 9-16 HMS Temeraire Squash Courts 9.00am-3.00pm
0-4

Fixture Venue Time Result
Swimming Men's Mountbatten Swimming Pool 10.00am-2.00pm
0-4
Swimming Women's Mountbatten Swimming Pool 10.00am-2.00pm
0-4

Sunday 13 March Fixtures

Fixture Venue Time Result
Athletics Men's HMS Temeraire Athletics Track 10.00am-4.00pm

4-0

Athletics Women's HMS Temeraire Athletics Track 10.00am-4.00pm
0-4

Fixture Venue Time Result
Badminton Men's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 9.00am-1.00pm
2-6
Badminton Men's 2's St. Paul's Sports Hall 9.00am-1.00pm
0-8
Badminton Women's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 9.00am-1.00pm
1-7
Badminton Mixed 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 9.00am-1.00pm
3-3

Fixture Venue Time Result
Dodgeball Mixed 1's HMS Temeraire Gym 12.00-1.00pm
2-20
Dodgeball Men's 1's HMS Temeraire Gym 1.00-2.00pm
7-13

Fixture Venue Time Result
Fencing Men's 1's HMS Temeraire Gym 9.00am-12.00pm
0-4

Fixture Venue Time Result
Football Men's 3's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 9.00-11.00am
7-1
Football Men's 2's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 11.00am-1.00pm
3-0
Football Men's 1's HMS Temeraire 3G Pitch 1.00-3.00pm
1-4

Fixture Venue Time Result
Golf Mixed 1's Meon Valley Golf Course 12.10pm first tee time
3-3

Fixture Venue Time Result
Gymnastics Mixed 1's Mountbatten Gymnastics Centre 9.00am-5.00pm
4-0

Fixture Venue Time Result
Hockey Women's 2's HMS Temeraire Water based Astro 9.00-10.30am
1-1
Hockey Women's 3's HMS Temeraire Sand based Astro 9.00-10.30am
0-7
Hockey Men's 2's HMS Temeraire Water based Astro 10.30am-12.00pm
0-4
Hockey Men's 3's HMS Temeraire Sand based Astro 10.30am-12.00pm
2-7
Hockey Men's 1's HMS Temeraire Water based Astro 12.00-1.30pm
4-2
Hockey Women's 1's HMS Temeraire Water based Astro 1.30-3.00pm
1-0

Fixture Venue Time Result
Rugby Men's 1's HMS Temeraire Premier Rugby Pitch 2.30-4.30pm
22-27

Fixture Venue Time Result
Softball Mixed HMS Temeraire Gym 2.00-3.00pm
23-25

Fixture Venue Time Result
Tennis Men's 2's Portsmouth Tennis Academy - Outdoor 1.00-4.00pm
4-1
Tennis Women's 1's Portsmouth Tennis Academy - Indoor 3.00-7.00pm
2-4
Tennis Men's 1's Portsmouth Tennis Academy - Indoor 3.00-7.00pm
3-4

Fixture Venue Time Result
Ultimate Frisbee Men's 1's HMS Temeraire 4G Pitch 11.00am-1.00pm
15-9
Ultimate Frisbee Women's 1's HMS Temeraire 4G Pitch 1.00-3.00pm
15-7

Fixture Venue Time Result
Volleyball Men's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 1.00-3.00pm
1-3
Volleyball Women's 1's St. Paul's Sports Hall 3.00-5.00pm
3-0

Pre-Event Fixtures

Fixture Venue  Date Result
Cross Country Men's 1's Havant Thicket  20 November 0 - 4 
Cross Country Women's 1's Havant Thicket  20 November 4 - 0

Fixture Venue Time  Date Result
Trampolining Jubilee Sports Centre - Southampton 3.00-7.00pm
 5 March 0-4

Fixture Venue Time  Date Result
Archery Mixed Novice St. Paul's 12.00pm-4.00pm
 6 March

0-4

Archery Mixed Senior St. Paul's 12.00pm-4.00pm
 6 March 0-4

Fixture Venue Time  Date Result
Sailing Spinnaker Sailing Club 9.00am-5.00pm
 9 March 0-4

Fixture Venue Time  Date Result
Equestrian Riding A Quob stables 2.00-4.00pm
 2 March 4-0
Equestrian Riding B Quob stables 2.00-4.00pm
 2 March 0-4

Fixture Venue Time  Date Result
Rowing Men's Southsea Rowing Club 2.00-4.00pm
 2 March 0-4
Rowing Women's Southsea Rowing Club 2.00-4.00pm
 2 March 0-4

Intramural Fixtures

Fixture Venue Time  Result
Futsal Men's Intramural Sand-Based Astro 11.00am-1.00pm
 6-6
Football Men's 2's Intramural Water-Based Astro 1.00pm-3.00pm
 3-1
Football Men's 1's Intramural
HMS Temeraire 3G 3.00pm-4.30pm
 0-2

Fixture Venue Time  Result
Rugby Men's Intramural HMS Temeraire 4G 9.00am-11.00am
 12-19
Badminton Mixed Intramural St. Paul's Sports Hall 9.00am-1.00pm
 10-0
Netball 2's Intramural
Netball Courts 11.00am-1.00pm
 26-23
Hockey Women's Intramural Sand-Based Astro
12.00pm-1.30pm  0-3
Tennis Mixed Intramural Portsmouth Tennis Centre 1.00pm-7.00pm
 5-1
Netball 1's Intramural Netball Courts
1.00pm-3.00pm
 34-48
Volleyball Mixed Intramural St. Paul's Sports Hall 5.00pm-7.00pm
 0-3
Basketball Men's Intramural St. Paul's Sports Hall
7.00pm-9.00pm
 56-25

Intramural fixtures are matches between development teams and don’t count towards the overall Varsity score. A separate Intramural trophy is won by either Portsmouth or Southampton.

Portsmouth retained the Intramural Cup at Varsity 2022!